essential oils

pure, undiluted essential oils. natural oils obtained by distillation or cold press, having the characteristic fragrance of the plant, fruit or flower from which it is extracted. the quality of our oils is ayurvedic, but do not recommend our oils for ayurvedic use. please seek professional advise in the use of essential oils
eucalyptus essential oil Quick shop
eucalyptus essential oil
duross & langel

eucalyptus essential oil

$ 18.00

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus globulus

Main Constituents:
1, 8-Cineole: 60.7%

Plant Part: Woods and Leaves

Origin: China

Processing Method: Steam Distilled

Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, clear, colorless to pale yellow liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A top note with a strong aroma, Eucalyptus Globulus has an herbaceous scent with soft woody undertones.

Product Abstract: Eucalyptus Globulus is also known as Blue Gum. It’s an evergreen tree commonly found in Australia, which grows from 30 to 55m tall with long narrow bluish-green leaves and white-yellow flowers. Eucalyptus leaves are the favourite food of Koalas, and have been used as traditional medicine by the aboriginal peoples of Australia. In the 1980s, the Eucalyptus species and its hybrids were planted commercially in South Africa for the production of pulp and paper, and various other forest products. It has slowly evolved toward the production of essential oils.

Cautions: Avoid if you have high blood pressure or epilepsy. For external use only, this is considered toxic if taken internally. Dilute before use; may cause skin irritation in some individuals, so a skin test is recommended prior to use. Avoid contact with eyes.

Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.

View product
grapefruit (pink) essential oil Quick shop
grapefruit (pink) essential oil
duross & langel

grapefruit (pink) essential oil

$ 24.00

Botanical Name: Citrus paradisi

Main Constituents:

Limonene: 92 to 96%

Plant Part: Peel

Origin: USA

Processing Method: Cold Pressed

Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, light reddish to pink clear liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: Grapefruit Pink has a fresh, sweet, citrus scent that is characteristic of the fruit / Middle note / Medium aroma

Product Abstract: The grapefruit tree was originally from Asia but it is now grown and harvested in the United States, France, Brazil and Israel. The grapefruit tree itself is a large tree about 10 meters (30 feet) tall, with glossy leaves, white flowers, and large pale-yellow fruits with pink flesh. The differences between the White and Pink Grapefruits are minor, but more Pink Grapefruit is produced because it is sweeter. The difference in cost is simply from supply and demand.

Cautions: This Essential Oil has phototoxic properties, thus exposure to the sun should be avoided after it has been applied to the skin. It is suggested that a physician be consulted prior to using this oil. Dilute well before use; May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.

View product
lavender essential oil Quick shop
lavender essential oil
duross & langel

lavender essential oil

$ 21.00

Botanical Name: Lavandula officinalis

Main Constituents:
Linalool: 29.5%
Linalyl Acetate: 36.1%

Plant Part: Flowers

Origin: France

Processing Method: Steam Distillation

Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, clear, colourless to pale yellow liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A top note of strong aroma, Lavender 40/42 has a fresh, herbaceous, floral scent with a woody, balsamic undertone.

Product Abstract: The Lavender plant grows to about one meter in height and produces long thin purple- blue flowers. The entire plant is covered with oil glands, which are in the star shaped hairs that cover the plant. Lavender has been used since ancient times, and the Romans added lavender to their bath water, hence the name from the Latin lavare, 'to wash'. Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil has the most floral scent of all the Lavenders and is a blend of various lavenders to achieve an economical product. While the vast majority of Lavender 40/42 in the market is synthetically compounded, our Lavender 40/42 is comprised of 100% natural constituents and is blended to match the ideal percentage of Linalool and Linalyl acetate esters, to release the best of Lavender's floral notes. Though this oil is generally not used for therapeutic applications, it is often the Lavender of choice for soaps, candles, perfumes and cosmetics.

Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.

View product
lemon essential oil Quick shop
lemon essential oil
duross & langel

lemon essential oil

$ 18.00

Botanical Name: Citrus limon (L.) Burm.F.

Main Constituents:
Limonene: 67.03%

Plant Part: Fruit Peel

Origin: Italy

Processing Method: Cold Pressed

Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, colorless to greenish yellow liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A top note with a strong aroma, it has a strong bright lemony scent.

Product Abstract: The Lemon tree was originally a small thorny evergreen tree native to India. It is now common in Southern Europe, Florida and California. The fruit was well known in Europe by the middle ages, and the Greeks and Romans were advocates of its properties. Lemon Oil has been historically recognized as a cleanser, and Lemons themselves reached the height of fame when the British Navy began using citrus fruits to counteract the effects of scurvy.

Cautions: This Essential Oil has phototoxic properties and exposure to the sun must be avoided after application to the skin. Due to their presence, please consult a physician prior to using this oil. Dilute well before use; May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.

View product
lemongrass essential oil Quick shop
lemongrass essential oil
duross & langel

lemongrass essential oil

$ 23.00

Main Constituents:
Citral: 72.5%

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon flexuosus

Plant Part: Leaves

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Origin: India

Description: Lemongrass is a fast growing, tall, aromatic perennial grass that grows up to 1.5 metres (4 feet) in height. It is native to Asia, but is now cultivated mostly in the West Indies, Africa, and Tropical Asia.

Color: Yellow to brownish yellow liquid.

Common Uses: Lemongrass Essential Oil is known for its invigorating and cleansing properties. It can be used in facial toners as its astringent properties may assist in reducing the look of oily or greasy skin. With its uplifting aroma, Lemongrass Essential Oil strengthens the senses and can be used in bath for soothing purposes. Lemongrass shares similar properties with citronella. 

Consistency: Thin

Note: Top

Strength of Aroma: Strong

Aromatic Scent: Lemongrass Essential Oil has a fresh earthy, citrusy scent.

History: Traditional Indian medicine has used Lemongrass Essential Oil to treat infectious illness and fever.

Cautions: Avoid in glaucoma and with children. Use caution in prostatic hyperplasia and with skin hypersensitivity or damaged skin. Avoid use during pregnancy.
It is recommended that this essential oil be stored in dark amber, blue or green glass bottles since it has been found to dissolve aluminum bottles.

Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.

View product
lime essential oil Quick shop
lime essential oil
duross & langel

lime essential oil

$ 18.00

Botanical NameCitrus aurantifolia.

Main Constituents: 

Limonene: 49.37%.

γ-Terpinene: 13.43%

Plant Part: Peel of young limes

Origin: Sri Lanka

Processing Method: Steam distilled

Description / Colour / Consistency:  A thin, colourless to pale yellow liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma:  A top note with a medium aroma, this particular Lime has a dryer camphoraceous note because of the chemical constituents in younger limes.

Product Abstract: Lime is a small evergreen tree that produces a small, sour fruit very similar to Lemon. The fruits themselves are green in color with a fleshy interior. Historically, limes were used to prevent sailors from developing scurvy. Because this Lime is drier and blends well with woodier oils, it is well suited to men's products.

Cautions: Dilute well before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.

View product
neroli essential oil Quick shop
neroli essential oil
duross & langel

neroli essential oil

$ 29.00

Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium L.

Main Constituents:
Linalyl Acetate: 10 - 20%
Limonene: 10 - 15%

Plant Part: Blossoms.

Origin: Egypt.

Processing Method: Steam Distilled.

Description / Colour / Consistency:  A thin, clear, pale yellow liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A middle note with a medium aroma, this type has dry top notes.

Product Abstract: Neroli is one of the shining stars of the perfume industry, and has been for the past 500 years since it became a popular simple fragrance in Venice. This oil has a dry, heady scent, and is not so sweet as Neroli from Sicily or Florida. It is thought to be one of the secret flavouring agents in Coca Cola.

Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.

View product
orange essential oil Quick shop
orange essential oil
duross & langel

orange essential oil

$ 15.00

Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis

Main Constituents:
d-Limonene: 93.38%

Plant Part: Fruit Peel

Origin: Italy

Processing Method: Cold Pressed, then steam distilled

Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, dark orange to golden brown liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A middle note with a medium aroma, Orange Five Fold has a sweet, citrus smell like the orange peels from which it is derived, but more intense and concentrated.

Product Abstract: Orange is derived from an evergreen tree. It is smaller than the bitter orange tree, and less hardy with fewer or no spines. The fruit itself has a sweet pulp with no bitter membrane. Orange Five Fold Oil is more concentrated than the regular citrus essential oils. The increased concentration of the essential oil fragrance makes the oil perfect for soap and candle making. It is believed that sweet orange was brought to Europe by the Arabs in the First century along with the bitter orange.

Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.

View product
patchouli essential oil Quick shop
patchouli essential oil
duross & langel

patchouli essential oil

$ 28.00

Botanical Name: Pogostemon Cablin

Main Constituents:
Patchoulol: 35%

Plant Part: Leaves

Origin: Indonesia

Processing Method: Steam Distilled

Description / Color / Consistency: A viscous, light amber to amber liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A base note with a medium aroma, Patchouli has an earthy aroma with light fruity notes.

Product Abstract: Patchouli is a very fragrant herb with soft oval leaves and square stems. It grows from 2 to 3 feet in height and provides an unusual odor that is nonetheless characteristic of patchouli when the leaves are rubbed. It became very popular throughout the British Empire when silks and cashmere shawls from India were packed with Patchouli to discourage insects during shipping, the scent being the final proof of origin. Genuine India Ink was also scented with it. Patchouli improves with age, and the aged oil is what is preferred over that which is freshly harvested. In aromatherapy and perfumery, Patchouli provides an excellent fixative that can help extend other, more expensive oils. The color of the oil is affected by the distillation machine; if the young leaves are distilled in an iron vessel, the color will be deep amber to brown in color, but if done in a stainless steel vessel, the oil will be slightly lighter in color.

Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.

View product
peppermint essential oil Quick shop
peppermint essential oil
duross & langel

peppermint essential oil

$ 18.00

Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis

Main Constituents:
l-menthol: 74.51%

Plant Part: Herb

Origin: India

Processing Method: Steam Distilled

Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, colourless pale yellow liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A top note with a strong aroma, Peppermint has a sharp, penetrating scent based on its high menthol content. The minty sweetness of the vapor makes it one of the most popular Essential Oils.

Product Abstract: Also known as Corn Mint, there are several species of the mentha arvensis, a perennial herb that can grow to 3 feet in height. It has hairy leaves with serrated edges and spiked purple flowers, and spreads by way of its underground runners. It is one of the oldest documented medicinal herbs. Peppermint Japanese is known for its high menthol content, and menthol crystals sometimes form right on the leaves. Peppermint's name has its roots in Greek mythology. Hades, god of the dead, pursued the beautiful nymphe, Minthe. Hades' wife, Persephone, became jealous and turned Minthe into a small and insignificant plant on which to be trampled. Pluto could not undo the transformation, but ensured that Minthe would always be loved for her fragrant aroma. Peppermint is used as a flavouring agent in the food industry, and in soaps, candles and toiletries.

Note: Because of the very high menthol content of this oil, it may crystalize. If so, we would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, and changing the water frequently until it is back to its liquid state, then gently agitate before use.

Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.

View product
rosemary essential oil Quick shop
rosemary essential oil
duross & langel

rosemary essential oil

$ 19.00

Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis

Main Constituents:
α-Pinene:  8 to 14 %
Camphene:  6 to 14 %
1,8-Cineole:  40 to 53 %
Camphor:  ~ 10 %

Plant Part: Herb

Origin: Morocco

Processing Method: Steam Distilled

Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, clear, colourless to pale yellow liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A top note with a strong aroma, Rosemary has a fresh, strong, woody and herbal scent.

Product Abstract: An evergreen shrub with numerous branches, Rosemary's bark is ash-colored and scaly with leathery, thick leaves that are lustrous and dark green with white underneath. Its tiny pale blue blossoms abound from December through spring, and it can grow to heights of close to 2 meters in height. Its name means 'dew of the sea' because Rosemary naturally grows near the Mediterranean Sea. It has been used medicinally for several thousand years, and its leaves were traditionally burned to purify the air. Rosemary was used in Roman burial rites, and that practice continued well into the middle ages when it was customary to lay branches of rosemary on the coffin at funerals.

Cautions: This oil should not be used by those who are pregnant or under the care of a physician. Dilute well before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.

View product
spearmint essential oil Quick shop
spearmint essential oil
duross & langel

spearmint essential oil

$ 18.00

Botanical Name: Mentha spicata

Main Constituents:
L-carvone: 58.94%

Plant Part: Leaves

Origin: India

Processing Method: Steam Distilled

Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, clear, colourless to pale yellow liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A top note with a medium aroma, Spearmint has a fresh minty smell reminiscent of Peppermint that is sweeter, and not so sharp.

Product Abstract: Spearmint is a native of the Mediterranean area. A hardy perennial herb, Spearmint reaches about 1 meter (3 feet) in height. It has characteristic lance-shaped leaves with pink or lilac-colored flowers. The ancient Greeks used Spearmint to scent their bath water. It is a common flavouring agent in foods and scent in toiletries.

Cautions: Dilute well before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with mucous membranes and eyes should be avoided.

Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.

View product
tea tree essential oil Quick shop
tea tree essential oil
duross & langel

tea tree essential oil

$ 25.00

Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia

Main Constituents:
Terpinen-4-ol: 40.40%

Plant Part: Leaves

Origin: Australia

Processing Method: Steam Distilled

Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, clear, pale yellow liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A middle note with a medium aroma, Tee Tree has a fresh, slightly medicinal scent with characteristic woody, camphoraceous notes.

Product Abstract: The Tea Tree is a small tree or shrub with needle-like leaves. It is also domestically referred to as Ti-Tree. It can grow up to 7 meters (20 feet) in height and thrives in marshy areas, though it is now cultivated in plantations. The aboriginal people of Australia have long used Tea tree Oil. Historically, the leaves were used as a substitute for tea, which is how it got its name. In World War II, the producers and the cutters of Tea Tree were exempt from military service until enough essential oil had been accumulated to accommodate the military's needs. Tea Tree is very robust and is ready for cutting only two years after its previous harvest. As Essential Oils have become more accepted by the public, the use of Tea Tree Oil has increased significantly. This is readily seen in the commercial products now using Tea Tree, although this grade is more potent and can be used for various other applications.

Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.

View product
aphrodisiac blend essential oil Quick shop
aphrodisiac blend essential oil
duross & langel

aphrodisiac blend essential oil

$ 24.00

this blend is to get your sexy going. undiluted, pure essential oils naturally extracted from patchouli, sweet orange, ylang ylang, lavender sandalwood and jasmine. of an ayurvedic quality grown indigenously throughout the world. prices are based on current market.

View product
get happy blend essential oil Quick shop
get happy blend essential oil
duross & langel

get happy blend essential oil

$ 24.00

a blend of uplifting and anti-depressing oils. undiluted, pure essential oils naturally extracted from rose absolute, sandalwood and jasmine. of an ayurvedic quality grown indigenously throughout the world. prices are based on current market.

View product
stress relief blend essential oil Quick shop
stress relief blend essential oil
duross & langel

stress relief blend essential oil

$ 24.00

relieve stress and chill out. undiluted, pure essential oils naturally extracted from bergamot, patchouli, blood orange, ylang ylang and grapefruit. of an ayurvedic quality grown indigenously throughout the world. prices are based on current market.

View product
relaxation blend essential oil Quick shop
relaxation blend essential oil
duross & langel

relaxation blend essential oil

$ 24.00

relax. release. let go. undiluted, pure essential oils naturally extracted from lavender, marjoram, patchouli, mandarin, geranium and chamomile. of an ayurvedic quality grown indigenously throughout the world. prices are based on current market. 30ml

View product